Studying in France

To apply for an entry and long-stay visa, you must :

- hold a travel document (passport) that is valid for the full duration of validity of the visa ;

- complete and sign a long-stay visa application form ;

- enclose with the form identity photographs to official standards. The number of photographs required depends on the consular office where you apply, your nationality and the reason for your stay in France : please consult the diplomatic or consular office ;

- pay an application fee ;

- submit supporting documents relating to the reason for your stay in France and your personal situation : please consult the diplomatic or consular office.

Additional documents may be required by the relevant authority in order to process your visa application, such as one submitted for a child under 18.